Admission Information / User Manual
Pre-Admission Process (1st Year Candidate) Admission (2nd Year and above Students)
Exam Form User Manual Earn & Learn User Manual


For 'Annexure A' click on respective Department Name / Course Name
Name of Department Course Name Start Date of
Online Application
End Date of
Online Application
Ongoing - Pre-Admission Process for the Departments
Center for Advanced Studies in Sanskrit *Certificate course in Manuscriptology
*Diploma in Manuscriptology
*M.A. Indian Logic and Epistemology
*M.A. Sanskrit Linguistics
*MA.Translation:Theory and Application
*P.G. Diploma in Indian Logic & Episthemology
*P.G. Diploma in Sanskrit Linguistics
*Final Admission List
15th June 2018 30th June 2018
Department of Anthropology *M.A. (Anthropology)
*M.Sc. Anthropology
*Entrance Result
*SECOND LIST Admission Instructions 2018-19
*SECOND LIST
*Third List
02nd May 2018 15th June 2018
Department of Atmospheric and Space Sciences *M.Sc. Atmospheric Sciences
*M. Tech. Atmospheric Science
*M.Sc. Entrance Result
*M.Tech. Entrance Result
*MSc 2nd Waiting List
*MTech 2nd Waiting List
03rd May 2018
03rd May 2018
14th June 2018
15th June 2018
Institute of Bioinformatics Biotechnology IBB *M.Sc. Biotechnology Five Years 12th April 2018 03rd June 2018
Bioinformatics Centre *M.Sc. Bioinformatics
*Merit List
*Provisional Merit List 2
03rd May 2018 01st June 2018
Department of Botany *M.Sc. Botany
*Merit List
*Admission Notice
03rd May 2018 26th May 2018
Department of Chemistry *M.Sc. Chemistry
*Over and Above Quota
Instructions (Admission Process and Fee Challan)
List of candidates of other quota
Second round and other quota
List of vacant seats for second round of counseling and admission
16th April 2018 05th May 2018
Department of Commerce & Research Centre *M.Com.
*M.Com (E-Commerce)
*Entrance Result
*Second Merit List & Waiting List of M.com & M.com Ecommerce
14th May 2018 12th June 2018
*Department of Communication and Journalism *Master of Journalism and Mass Communication (M.J.M.C.)
*Post Graduate diploma in Mass Media
*Post Graduate diploma in Vruttapatravidya Padavika
*Post Graduate Certificate Course in Photo Journalism
22nd May 2018 12th June 2018



28th July 2018
Competitive Exam Centre *UPSC Coaching Programme
*MPSC Coaching Programme
*Important Instruction
*Hall Ticket Download Manual
01st June 2018 25th June 2018
Department of Computer Science *Computer Science (M.Sc./M.C.A) 17th May 2018 13th June 2018
Department of Defence Strategic Studies *M.A. Defence Studies
*M.Sc. Defence Studies
*P.G. Diploma in Counter Terrorism Studies
*P.G. Diploma in Disaster Management And National security
*PG Diploma In Defence Analyst national Security
30th May 2018


18th June 2018


03rd September 2018
25th June 2018


21st July 2018


17th September 2018
Department of Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Studies Centre *Post Graduate Diploma in Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkars Thoughts on Indias National Security
18th June 2018 21st July 2018
Department Of Economics *M.A. Economics
*Notice Regarding 2nd Year Admission
*M.A Economics Merit List 2018
*Final 1st Waiting List
*M.A Second Merit List 2018
30th May 2018 20th June 2018
Department of Electronic Science *M.Sc. Electronics
*Importatnt Notice
*Merit List
03rd May 2018 05th June 2018
School of Energy Studies *M.Tech. Energy Studies
*Entrance Result
*Merit List of M. Tech. (Energy) Admission-2018 at School of Energy Studies, SPPU
14th May 2018 30th June 2018
Department of English *M.A. English
*M.A. English Entrance Examination 2018 General Merit List
*M.A. English Admissions
*M.A. English Second Merit List
04th June 2018 25th June 2018
Department of Environmental Science *M.Sc. Environmental Science
*Entrance Result
*First Merit List
*Second Merit List
*Third Merit List
*M.Sc-Admission Notice -SPOT Round-2018-19
*B.Sc.Blended(Environmental Science)
*M.Sc. Urban Water and Sanitation
*BSc. Blended Environmental Science Syllabus 2018 -19
*List of B. Sc. Blended (Environmental Science) Screening Interview 2018
*M. Sc. Urban Water & Sanitation Notice 2018
*List-of selected Candidates-B.Sc-Blended-Envi-Science
*RESULT-MSc-Water-Sanitation-Entrance Exam-2018
03rd May 2018

03rd July 2018

16th July 2018
30th May 2018

02th Aug 2018

27th July 2018
Department of Foreign Languages
Full Time Courses Only
*French
*German
*Spanish
*Russian
*MA German Merit List
18th June 2018 10th July 2018
Department of Geography *MA./M.Sc. Geography
*M.Sc. Geoinformatics
*P.G. B.Sc. (Applied) GIS & Remote Sensing
*Entrance result Geography
*Entrance Result Geoinformatics
*Entrance Result PGBSc
08th May 2018 15th June 2018
Department of Geology *M.Sc. Geology
*P.G. Diploma in Geoenvironmental Appraisal and Management
*P.G. Diploma in Geotechnology
*Entrance Result
*Admission Notice
*Final reminder to candidates of SPPU
*Within Maharashtra 2018 Geology
*Pune University M Sc Geology 2018
*Other states M Sc Geology 2018
*Merit List M.Sc. Admission 2018-19
25th April 2018 26th May 2018
*Interdisciplinary School of Health Sciences *M.Sc. Health Sciences
*Master of Public Health
*CET marks M.Sc.Health Sciences
*CET marks MPH
*Notice counselling round
*Counseling round list_M.Sc.Health Science
*Counseling round list_MPH
*Instruction for studnets 2018-19
05th May 2018 26th June 2018
*Centre for Information and Network Security CINS *P.G. Dip. in Advanced Network Security
*P.G. Dip. in Advanced Network Security Part Time
*Certificate Course in Network Security and Audit
*Certificate Course in Network Security and Audit Part Time
*CINS Entrance Exam Result 2018
08th May 2018 05th July 2018
Department of Instrumentation Science *M.Sc.(Instrumentation)
*merit list of supplimentary entrance exam
09th May 2018 28th July 2018
Department of Law *Master of Laws (LL.M)
*Merit List
07th May 2018 12th June 2018
Library & Information Science *M.Lib & I.Sc.(2 Years)
*Entrance Result
*Notice Regarding Submission Of Document
*MLISc_Ist round Admission_2018
*2nd Round-2018-19
*MLISc 3rd round of admission 2018-19
*Spot Admission-MLISc
16th May 2018 15th June 2018
Department of
Management Science
*Executive M.B.A.
*M.B.A.(Pharma-BT)
*B.B.A.(Hospitality and Facilities Management)
1st April 2018
1st April 2018
1st June 2018
27th June 2018
12th June 2018
23th June 2018
Department Of Marathi *Amarathi Bhashikansathi Marathiche Addhyapan
*Administrative marathi
*BookProduction
*Script Writing
15th June 2018 14th July 2018
Department Of Mathematics *M.A. / M.Sc. (Mathematics) & M.Sc. (Industrial Mathematics with Computer Applications) 03rd May 2018 25th May 2018
Department of Media and Communication Studies *M.Sc Media and Communication Studies
*P.G. Diploma in Indian Film Studies
*M.Sc.entrance results 2018
*PG Diploma in Indian Film Studies Entrance Results 2018
14th May 2018 18th June 2018
04th July 2018
Department of Microbiology *M.Sc. Microbiology
*Entrance Result
*Merit List
02nd May 2018 11th June 2018
Centre for Modeling and Simulation *M.Tech. Mathematical Modelling and Simulation 23rd April 2018 06th June 2018
National Institute of Virology *M.Sc. Virology
*Entrance Result
*Merit List
04th May 2018(11 A.M) 05th June 2018
Department of Pali *M.A. Pali(With Entrance)
*M.A. Buddhist Literature(With Entrance)
*Advance certificate course in Buddhist Studies(Without Entrance)
*Advance Diploma in Buddhist Studies(Without Entrance)
*Certificate course in Pali(Without Entrance)
*Higher Diploma in Pali(Without Entrance)
*Higher Diploma in Buddhist Studies(Without Entrance)
*Lower Diploma in Pali(Without Entrance)
*P.G. Diploma Course IN Buddhist Psychology AND Psychotherapy(With Entrance)
*P.G. Diploma in Pali(With Entrance)
*Post Graduate Certificate Course in Applied Mahayana Buddhist Psychology & Ethics(With Entrance)
*Post Graduate Diploma Course in Buddhist Studies(With Entrance)
*Post Graduate Diploma in Socially Engaged Buddhism(With Entrance)
*Admission Notice
*Merit List All Courses
*Cut Off List
*3rd Admission List
*Orientation & Induction Program
*4th Admission List
01st June 2018 25th June 2018
*Center for Performing Arts *B.A. (Dance)
*B.A.(Drama)
*B.A. (Music)
*M.A. (Dance)
*M.A. (Drama)
*M.A. (Music)
*BA Result
*Notice for auditions final BA
*MA Result
*Notice for auditions final MA
*BA Admission Notice
*MA Admission Notice
09th May 2018 09th June 2018


15th June 2018
Department Of Philosophy *M.A. Philosophy
*Merit List
*2nd Merit List
*3rd Merit List
10th June 2018 30th June 2018
Department of Physics *M.Sc. Physics
*FAQ*
*Entrance Result*
12th April 2018 25th May 2018
Interdisciplinary School of Scientific Computing *M.C.S (with Scientific Computing)
*First Merit List
17th April 2018 17th May 2018
*Skill Development Centre *B.Voc in Automotive Automation
*B.Voc in IT & ITeS
*B.Voc in Retail Management
*B.Voc in Renewable Energy
*B.Voc in Jewellery design and Gemology
*B.Voc. in Automotive Manufacturing(Work Integrated)
*B.Voc. in Supply Chain Management(Work Integrated)
07th May 2018




06thSeptember 2018
08th June 2018




15thOctober 2018
Department of Statistics *M.A./M.Sc. Statistics
*Final Merit List of SPPU students
*Final Merit List of Other University Students
*General Merit List of SPPU students
*General Merit List of Other University Students
03nd May 2018 28th May 2018
Department of Technology *M-Tech(Sponsored)
*M.Tech-Ph.D. Integrated(Sponsored)
*M-Tech Aviation
*M.Tech (Information Security)
*Certificate Course In Analytics
*M.Tech Information Security Result
06th July 2018 25th July 2018
Krantijyoti Savitribai Phule Women's Studies Centre *M.A. (Gender Culture and Development Studies)
*P.G. Diploma in Gender Culture and Development Studies
*Admission Entrance Result of M.A.2018-19
*Admission Entrance Result of PG.Diploma 2018-19
*M.A.1st Merit List
*PG Diploma 1st Merit list
*Instructions for Admission 2018-19
*Second Merit List of Diploma
*Second Merit List of M.A.
*Instruction for second merit list
*Third Merit list of M.A.(Gender Culture and Development Studies)
*Fourth Merit list of M.A.(Gender Culture and Development Studies)
*Fifth Merit list of M.A.(Gender Culture and Development Studies)
29th May 2018 25th June 2018
Department of Zoology *M.Sc. Zoology
*Entrance Result
*NOTIFICATION
*1 List of Selected Candidates
*2 List of Waiting Candidates
*3 Merit List-GROUP A
*4 Merit List-GROUP B
*5 Merit List-GROUP C
*6 Merit List-Defence, Ex-Serviceman
*7 Merit List-Over and Above-Sports & J&K
04th May 2018 02nd June 2018

For 'Annexure A' click on respective Department Name / Course Name
Name of Department Course Name Start Date of
Online Application
End Date of
Online Application
Ongoing - Pre-Admission Process for the Departments
Center for Advanced Studies in Sanskrit *Foundation Course in Sanskrit
*P.G. Certificate Course in Classical Yoga Theory
*P.G. Certificate Course in Indian Poetics and Aesthetics
*P.G. Certificate Course in Sanskrit and Other Indian Literature
*P.G. Certificate Course in Sanskrit Language
*P.G. Certificate Course in Vedic Literature
15th June 2018 30th June 2018
DESIGN INNOVATION CENTRE *Certificate course in : Advanced and innovative techniques for Environment and Watershed Management
*Certificate course in : Advanced Techniques for Improvement of Plant Growth and Health Using Soil Microorganisms
*Certificate course in : Design and Development of Signal conditioning and Sensor Technology
*Certificate course in : Chromatographic Techniques for Designing Forensic and Industrial Applications
*Post Graduate Diploma in Computer Aided Product design
*Admission Notice_Chromatography techniques for designing forensic and industrial applications
*Merit List of Selected candidates and Admission Notice_Post Graduate Diploma in Computer Aided Product Design
*Merit List_Chromatography Techniques for Designing Forensic and Industrial applications
*Waiting Merit List _Post Graduate Diploma in Computer Aided Product Design
*Merit List_ Watershed shed management
*Merit List ADVANCED TECHNIQUES FOR IMPROVEMENT OF PLANT GROWTH
03rd May 2018






03rd May 2018
31st July 2018






30th June 2018
Department of Education & Extension *M.A.education
*Merit List M.A.Education
26th June 2018 25th July 2018
Department of Foreign Languages
माहिती मराठीत पाहण्यासाठी
Part Time Courses Only
*French
*German
*Spanish
*Russian
*Japanese
13th November 2018 27th November 2018
Interdisciplinary School of Health Sciences *Integrative Dietetics 01st July 2018 18th August 2018
Department of Hindi *M.A. Prayojan Mulak Hindi
*M.A. Sahitya Hindi
*P G Diploma in Hindi Translation
10th June 2018 16th July 2018
Department Of History *M.A. History 09th June 2018 10th July 2018
Department of Lifelong Learning & Extension *Post-Graduate Diploma in Tribal Development
*Counselling Round List of P.G.Diploma in Tribal Development 2018-2019
12th June 2018 10th July 2018
Department Of Marathi *M.A. Marathi
*MA Merrit final
*Admission Notice
*Waiting List
10th June 2018 10th July 2018
Department of Politics and Public Administration *M.A. (Politics & Public Administration)
*Merit List
01st June 2018 07th July 2018
Department of Psychology *M.A. Psychology
*P.G. Diploma in Professional Skills in Clinical and Counselling Psychology
*M.A. Psychology Admission and Waiting List (2018-19)
*PG Diploma Interview list 2018-19
*Selected students of PG Diploma in profesional skills in clinical and counselling psychology
29th May 2018 22nd June 2018
30th June 2018
Department of Sanskrit and Prakrit Languages *Certificate Course in Prakrit
*Certificate Course in Sanskrit
*Higher Diploma Course in Prakrit
*Higher Diploma Course in Sanskrit
*Lower Diploma Course in Prakrit
*Lower Diploma Course in Sanskrit
*M.A. Sanskrit
31st May 2018 26th June 2018
Department of Sociology *M.A. Sociology
*Notice Merit List M. A. Sociology
*M.A. Merit list Sociology (2018-19)
*SECOND MERIT LIST M.A. SOCIOLOGY (2018-19)
*FORTH MERIT LIST M.A. SOCIOLOGY (2018-19)
05th June 2018 10th July 2018
University Sub-Centre Ahmadnagar *M.A. Natural Resource Management and Sustainable Development 07th June 2018 15th July 2018

 
For Technical queries mail us from your registered e-Mail address at - CSPSupport@pun.unipune.ac.in
For Department / Course Queries Search Details From Here