Admission Information / User Manual
Pre-Admission Process (1st Year Candidate) Admission (2nd Year and above Students)
Hostel User Manual


For 'Annexure A' click on respective Department Name / Course Name
Name of Department Course Name Start Date of
Online Application
End Date of
Online Application
Ongoing - Pre-Admission Process for the Departments
Centre for Information and
Network Security (CINS)
*P.G. Dip. in Advanced Network Security
*P.G. Dip. in Advanced Network Security Part Time
Merit List
08th July 2017 26th August 2017
Department Of Marathi *Amarathi Bhashikansathi Marathiche Addhyapan
*Administrative Marathi
*BookProduction
*Script Writing
12th June 2017 01st August 2017
Department Of Economics *M.A. Economics
Final Merit list with notice for admission
Waiting list
01st June 2017
11AM
30th June 2017
Department of Pali
*M.A. Pali
*M.A. Buddhist Literature
*Lower Diploma in Sanskrit / Ardhamagadhi / Pali
*Higher Diploma in Sanskrit /Ardhamagadhi / Pali
*Higher Diploma in Buddhist Studies
*Advance certificate course in Buddhist Studies
*Advance Diploma in Buddhist Studies
*Certificate course in Sanskrit / Ardhamagadhi / Pali
*P.G. Diploma Course IN Buddhist Psychology AND Psychotherapy
*P.G. Diploma in Pali
*Post Graduate Certificate Course in Applied Mahayana Buddhist Psychology & Ethics
*Post Graduate Diploma Course in Buddhist Studies
*Post Graduate Diploma in Socially Engaged Buddhism
Merit List
Admission Notice
Under Graduate Courses Notice
Under Graduate Courses Merit List
Admission Notice For Second Merit List
Second Merit List
01st June 2017
11 AM
25th June 2017
Department of Defence Strategic Studies *M.A. Defence Studies
*M.Sc. Defence Studies
M.A. & M.Sc. Merit List
30th May 2017
11AM
25th June 2017
Krantijyoti Savitribai Phule
Women's Studies Centre
*M.A. (Gender Culture and Development Studies)
*P.G. Diploma in Gender Culture and Development Studies
M.A. Entrance Result
P.G. Entrance Result
M.A. Merit List
P.G. Merit List
M.A. Second Merit List
Notice Second Merit List
M.A. Third Merit List
M.A. Last Merit List
25th May 2017 20th June 2017
Department of Commerce & Research Centre *M.Com.
*M.Com (E-Commerce)
Admission List - Category Wise
Second Admission List - Category Wise
Third Admission List - Category Wise
25th May 2017 26th June 2017
Department of English *M.A. English
First Merit List
Second Merit List
Third Merit List
16th May 2017
11 AM
16th June 2017
School of Energy Studies *M.Tech. Energy Studies
Entrance Result
Merit List
Second Merit List
15th May 2017 26th June 2017
Interdisciplinary School
of Health Sciences
*M.Sc. Health Sciences
*Master of Public Health (MPH)
M.Sc. Result
MPH Result
Admission instructions for MSc & MPH

M.Sc. Second Admission List
MPH Second Admission List
Counselling Round Notice
Student Instructions
Counseling Round List
15th May 2017 24th June 2017
Library & Information Science *M.Lib & I.Sc.(2 Years) 15th May 2017
11 AM
17th June 2017
Department of Zoology *M.Sc. Zoology
Entrance Result
Merit List
Waiting List
09th May 2017
05th June 2017
Skill Development Center *B.Voc in Automotive Automation
*B.Voc in IT & ITeS
*B.Voc in Retail Management
*B.Voc in Renewable Energy
*B.Voc in Jewellery design and Gemology
B.VOC Entrance Merit List
General instructions for admission
Automative Automation Admissions list
IT & ITe's Admission list
Jewellery Design Admissions list
Renewable Energy Admission list
Retail Management Admission list
08th May 2017
17th June 2017
09th Sept 2017
09th Sept 2017
17th June 2017
09th Sept 2017
Department of Geography *M. A. / M. Sc. in Geography
*M. Sc. in Geoinformatics
*P.G. B.Sc. (Applied) GIS
& Remote Sensing

P.G. B.Sc. (Applied) GIS Merit List
M. Sc. in Geoinformatics Merit List
M. A. / M. Sc. in Geography Merit List
08th May 2017 16th June 2017
Department of Botany *M.Sc. Botany
Merit List
Admission List
Admission Notice
Second Admission Notice
Second Merit List
3rd Admission Notice
3rd Admission List
08th May 2017
11AM
22th May 2017
Department of Media and Communication Studies *M.Sc. Media and Communication Studies
(Specialization : Media Research / Video Production)
Hall Ticket Notice
Selected Candidate List
05th May 2017 21st June 2017
Department of Communication and Journalism *Master of Journalism and Mass Communication (M.J.M.C.)
*Post Graduate diploma in Mass Media
*Post Graduate diploma in Vruttapatravidya Padavika
*Post Graduate Certificate Course in Photo Journalism
DoCJ MJMC Merit List 2017-18 Final
DoCJ PG VV Padvika Merit List 2017-18 Final
DoCJ PGDMM Merit List 2017-18 Final
DoCJ Photo Journalism Merit List 2017-18 Final
13th May 2017
15th June 2017
15th June 2017
15th June 2017
09th Sept 2017
Department of Law *Master of Laws (LL.M) 05th May 2017
10 AM
15th June 2017
6 PM
Department of Instrumentation Science *M.Sc. (Instrumentation)
Merit List
Final Merit List
Waiting List
04th May 2017 15th June 2017
Department of Atmospheric
and Space Sciences
*M.Sc. Atmospheric Sciences
*M. Tech. Atmospheric Science
Entrance Result for M.Sc. Atmospheric Sciences
Entrance Result for M. Tech. Atmospheric Sciences
MSc Admission & waiting lists
MTech Admission & waiting lists
03th May 2017 13th June 2017
17th June 2017
Department of Electronic Science *M.Sc. Electronics
CER Result - Other University
IMPORTANT DATES AND NOTICE FOR ADMISSIONS 2017-18
A1 SP Pune University Consolidated meritlist
A2 SP Pune University Reserved Category Meritlist
B1 Other University Consolidated meritlist
B2 Other University Reserved Category meritlist
B3 Other University WITHIN MAHARASHTRA list
B4 Other University OUTSIDE MAHARASHTRA list
03th May 2017 05th June 2017
Center for Performing Arts *B.A. (Dance)
*B.A.(Drama)
*B.A. (Music)
*M.A. (Dance)
*M.A. (Drama)
*M.A. (Music)
B.A. CET Result
M.A. CET Result
B.A. & M.A. Merit List
B.A. Admission Selection List
M.A. Admission Selection List


28th April 2017


10th June 2017
10th June 2017
10th June 2017
17th June 2017
17th June 2017
17th June 2017
National Institute of Virology *M.Sc. Virology
Merit List 2017
Result-2017
Merit list for Sports/Cultural quota
28th April 2017 9th June 2017
Bioinformatics Centre *M.Sc.(Bioinformatics)
Entrance Result
Provisional Selection List
Provisional Waiting List
26th April 2017 03rd June 2017
Department of Geology *M. Sc. Geology
*PG Diploma in Geoenvironmental Appraisal and Management (PGDGAM)
*PG Diploma in Geotechnology (PGDG)
M.Sc. Geology Entrance Result
M.Sc. Geology Merit List
25th April 2017 29th May 2017
Department Of Microbiology *M.Sc.(Microbiology)
Entrance Result
24th April 2017 15th June 2017
Centre for Modeling and Simulation *M.Tech. Mathematical Modelling and Simulation
CET Result
24th April 2017 05th June 2017
Department of Statistics *M.A./M.Sc. Statistics
24th April 2017 27th May 2017
Department of Chemistry *M.Sc.(Chemistry)
Industry sponsored list 2017-18
2nd Admission Round
General instructions
HOSTEL Chemistry
Revised merit List-General-Other University
Revised merit List-General-SPPU
Revised merit List-Reserved Category-Other University
Revised merit List-Reserved Category-SPPU
Instructions(Admission Process and Fee challan)
21st April 2017 10th May 2017
Institute of Bioinformatics
Biotechnology (IBB)
*M.Sc. Biotechnology Five Years 20th April 2017 12th June 2017
Department of Mathematics * M.A. / M.Sc. (Mathematics) & M.Sc. (Industrial Mathematics with Computer Applications)
Department Website
List of Hall Ticket Numbers
17th April 2017 15th May 2017
Department of Environmental Science *M.Sc. Environmental Sciences
Entrance Result
Notice
Final Merit List
11th April 2017 25th May 2017
Department of Physics *M.Sc.(Physics)
06th April 2017 20th May 2017
Department of
Management Science
*Executive M.B.A.
*M.B.A.(Pharma-BT)
1st April 2017 13th June 2017
10th June 2017
Department of Technology *M.Tech
*M.Tech-Ph.D(Integrated)
*Ph.D
*M.Tech (Information Security)
Information regarding Admission to M.Tech(CI,EE,CE,MM,CB)-DOT,SPPU
Information regarding Admission to Integrated M.Tech-Ph.D. & Ph.D.,SPPU
Selected Students for Integrated M.Tech-Ph.D. & Ph.D.
Selected Candidates against vaccant seat M.Tech
Final Admission round against vacant seats
29th March 2017 02th June 2017
Interdisciplinary School of Scientific Computing *M.C.S (with Scientific Computing)
First Merit List
20th February 2017 02nd May 2017
Competitive Exam Centre (UGC - MPSC / UPSC Coaching Programme) *UPSC Coaching Programme
*MPSC Coaching Programme
21th February 2017 15nd March 2017
Department of Computer Science *Computer Science (M.Sc./M.C.A) 25th January 2017 25th February 2017

For 'Annexure A' click on respective Department Name / Course Name
Name of Department Course Name Start Date of
Online Application
End Date of
Online Application
Ongoing - Pre-Admission Process for the Departments
University Sub-Centre Ahmadnagar *M.A. Natural Resource Management and Sustainable Development 21st August 2017 09th Sept 2017
Interdisciplinary School
of Health Sciences
*Integrative Dietetics 10th August 2017 31st August 2017
Center for Advanced Studies in Sanskrit *M.A. Sanskrit Linguistics
*M.A. Indian Logic and Epistemology
*MA.Translation:Theory and Application
*P.G. Diploma in Sanskrit Linguistics
*P.G. Diploma in Indian Logic & Episthemology
*Certificate course in Manuscriptology
*Diploma in Manuscriptology
*P.G. Certificate course in Sanskrit Language
*P.G. Certificate course in Classical Yoga Theory
*P.G. Certificate course in Indian Poetics and Aesthetics
*P.G. Certificate course in Sanskrit and Other Indian Literature
*P.G. Certificate course in Vedic Literature
*Foundation Course in Sanskrit Language
Admission Notice
List of Students for interview in verious courses
Selected Candidate List of Certificate course in Manuscriptology
Notice
Revised Admission list of Students in various course
01st July 2017 22nd July 2017
Department of Hindi *M.A. Hindi
*M.A. Prayojan Mulak Hindi
*P G Diploma in Hindi Translation
Merit List For Hindi Translation
Merit List For Hindi Translation
20th June 2017
11AM
20th July 2017
20th July 2017
22th July 2017
Department of Lifelong Learning & Extension *Post-Graduate Diploma in Tribal Development
First Waiting List
12th June 2017 10th July 2017
Department of Anthropology *M.A./M.Sc. Anthropology
Merit List
Instructions
12th June 2017 10th July 2017
Department Of History *M.A. History 10th June 2017 10th July 2017
Department of Marathi *M.A. Marathi
Merit List
07th June 2017 25th Sept 2017
Department of Education & Extension *M.A. education
*B.Sc. B.Ed.
First Merit List(M.A Education)
06th June 2017
20th July 2017
Department of Foreign Languages
माहिती मराठीत पाहण्यासाठी
*FRENCH
*GERMAN
*JAPANESE
*RUSSIAN
*SPANISH
*M.A.(French, German, Russian, Spanish)
*Click here to download Merit List for M.A*
06th June 2017



19th June 2017
03rd July 2017
5PM


10th July 2017
Department of Sociology *M.A. Sociology
Merit List
Second Merit List
Third Merit List
Fourth Merit List
Waiting List
Counseling Round
Admission Counseling Round
Final Admission Counseling Round
05th June 2017
11 AM
12th July 2017
Department of Politics and
Public Administration
*M.A. (Politics & Public Administration)
Merit List
Second Merit List
Third Merit List
01st June 2017 30th June 2017
Department of Sanskrit and
Prakrit Languages
*M.A. Sanskrit
*M.A. Prakrit
*Certificate Course in Sanskrit
*Certificate Course in Prakrit
*Lower Diploma Course in Sanskrit
*Lower Diploma Course in Prakrit
*Higher Diploma Course in Sanskrit
*Higher Diploma Course in Prakrit
M.A. Sanskrit Merit List
M.A. Prakrit Merit List
M.A. Sanskrit Waiting List
26th May 2017 30th June 2017
Department Of Philosophy *M.A. Philosophy
Merit List
Waiting List
25th May 2017
11AM
20th June 2017
Department of Psychology *M.A. Psychology
*P.G. Diploma in Professional Skills in Clinical and Counselling Psychology
24th May 2017 29th June 2017

04th August 2017
Design Innovation Centre *Certificate course in : Advanced and innovative techniques for Environment and Watershed Management
*Certificate course in : Advanced Techniques for Improvement of Plant Growth and Health Using Soil Microorganisms
*Post Graduate Diploma in Computer Aided Product design
*Certificate course in : Design and Development of Signal conditioning and Sensor Technology
*Certificate course in : Chromatographic Techniques for Designing Forensic and Industrial Applications
*Merit List Chromatographic techniques for designing forensic and industrial applications
*Revised Merit List Chromatographic techniques for designing forensic and industrial applications
*1. Advanced Techniques for improvement of Plant Growth and Health using Soil microorganisms*
*2. Post Graduate Diploma in Computer aided Product Design*
15th May 2017
11 AM
30th July 2017
 
For Technical queries mail us from your registered e-Mail address at - CSPSupport@pun.unipune.ac.in
For Department / Course Queries Search Details From Here